Happy Birthday to Drew Barrymore! Drew is one of my favorite actresses. I’m a small town girl from the Midwest and am about the same age as Drew so I basically grew up with her through her movies. It was kind of inevitable that I’d be a fan.
I know it’s Saturday so no one will read this anyway but here are My Top Ten Drew Barrymore Movies, counting down from ten to my favorite. (One is a shocker! Just kidding – it’s totally not). 🙂
8. Ever After: A Cinderella Story
Honorable Mentions:
Altered States
Blended
Confessions Of A Dangerous Mind
Going The Distance
Riding In Cars With Boys
Cat’s Eye
Irreconcilable Differences (I don’t remember this as I was too young but I’m counting it anyway because I vaguely remember liking it) 🙂
**List updated March 12th 2017 to add Blended. I actually liked it far more than I expected! Also updated September 2017 to add Altered States.
You should so see My Date with Drew!
Lol! That’s funny – I didn’t think of that! I actually think it didn’t show up on her imdb page, which is what I went by. I have seen it. It was good! : )
She is so cutely adorable in the film. I have a soft spot for Never Been Kissed though ‘Julia Gulia’ still cracks me up whenever I think of the name.
But Josie Grossie is funny too! ; ) I’m still considering switching that & Donnie Darko because I probably actually do like Never Been Kissed more. Love that film. : )
One of my favourite performances of hers for sure
Um. You just called me nobody. I am deeply offended. 😉
And good list. I’d have to put Confessions of Dangerous Mind and Donnie Darko a touch higher though.
I’ve been contemplating knocking Donnie Darko down one… Lol ; )
On the one hand I sort of understand. She’s not a featured character, really. I just think that flick very good.
No “Grey Gardens”? Not even an Honorable Mention??? Still, I like your style.
Thanks! : ) Maybe it’ll get added. When I see it… Lol ; )
what????? no love for Fever Pitch (2005).
she was great in that one with Jimmy Fallon
It came SO close to making honorable mentions but I left it out as I didn’t want to hear hubby moan about it again. Lol. It’s called The Perfect Catch in the UK as it’s a remake of the British film Fever Pitch which is a Nick Hornby book about English football, not American baseball. I’d have never heard the end of it if I’d included it! ; ) But I did like it.
I also live in a country where Baseball is frowned upon (especially compared to Football (soccer). My kids are HUGE soccer fans and they don’t ‘get’ me and my love for baseball. I never saw the original Fever Pitch, but I loved this one and the final scene always, always makes me cry 🙂
Lol. I hate sports!!! ; )
I just love that she’s in ET, always makes me smile! I love Scream as well, definitely one of my favourite horror films.
Yep! She was so cute in ET. : ) Scream is a classic as well. I kind of wish they’d left that at one, though. (Although the sequels weren’t too bad for horror sequels)
Nice call on Wayne’s World 2 – great cameo!
Yep! The first one is one of my all-time favorite films. The second isn’t great but has a few funny moments at least. And, yeah – Drew’s part is good. : )
Nice list! I always forget she was in Donnie Darko… I like that one with Steve Zahn – is that on here? I forget the name…
Riding In Cars With Boys. Yep! : )
Excellent.
My husband is a little obsessed with her… and I actually don’t mind. The Wedding Singer is definitely my favourite role of hers.
She’s great in The Wedding Singer. I think it’s ignored because of all the Adam Sandler hate, which sucks. I love the film. : )
Wedding Singer and 50 First Dates are probably my two favourites. I like her a lot, too
Adam Sandler fan too? : ) It’s funny – his best films seem to have Drew in them! I think she’s great & seems pretty cool in real life too. : )
How did I know E.T. would snag the top spot? 😉 Nice list! LOVE Ever After. And I don’t know how, but I completely forgot she’s in Donnie Darko! She’s great in that!
I actually barely remember her in Donnie Darko now. I so need to watch that again! Yeah – it would be insane to not have E.T. at number one. ; ) Ever After is so good! No one seems to have seen that one!
No one’s seen Ever After?! What?! It’s a ’90s classic!
I don’t think I have 10. In no particular order, the ones I’d say I enjoyed are:
Whip It
Wayne’s World 2 (Not really fair to include, but you did so I will)
Riding in Cars with Boys
Charlie’s Angels
Poison Ivy (Give me a break, I was a 12yo boy. Might think differently if I watched it today)
E.T.
Batman Forever (We’re including cameos, and yeah, that’s right, world, I liked it more than Burton’s)
Scream
The Wedding Singer
Lol – To be honest, I didn’t mind Poison Ivy… Even liked her TV movies like The Amy Fisher Story! ; ) Oh, I’m not at all bothered by what you just said about Batman but get ready for replies to that if anyone else reads it! Lol! Thanks for commenting! : ) And I couldn’t leave Wayne’s World out when I worship the first film (the second isn’t great…)
I loved them both equally, even if 2 was just a pure rehash.
This is an awesome list!
Thank you! God, a full week behind on replying to comments! Argh!!! : )
LOL that can happen!
Pingback: Altered States (1980) Blind Spot Review | Cinema Parrot Disco
Pingback: Watched, Read, Reviewed: October 2019 | Cinema Parrot Disco
Pingback: Watched, Read, Reviewed: March 2020 | Cinema Parrot Disco
Pingback: Watched, Read, Reviewed: April 2020 | Cinema Parrot Disco
Pingback: Watched, Read, Reviewed: June 2020 | Cinema Parrot Disco
Pingback: Watched, Read, Reviewed: November 2020 | Cinema Parrot Disco
Pingback: Watched, Read, Reviewed: December 2020 | Cinema Parrot Disco
Pingback: Watched, Read, Reviewed: March 2021 | Cinema Parrot Disco
Pingback: Watched, Read, Reviewed: April 2021 hi | Cinema Parrot Disco
Pingback: Watched, Read, Reviewed: July 2021 | Cinema Parrot Disco