My Top Ten Kurt Russell Movies

Happy Birthday (soon) to Kurt Russell, who turns 66 tomorrow.

People probably first think of Russell’s collaborations with John Carpenter when they hear his name. Looking at his filmography, those are indeed his best films (I do have Big Trouble In Little China a bit low but I could do with re-watching it).

You have to admit he did some truly dodgy movies in the 80s & 90s but I’d be a liar if I said I didn’t find him kind of hot as Captain Ron. 😉 I’ve always liked Russell just fine – I won’t go out of my way to watch his movies but I certainly won’t avoid them. I’m happy that Tarantino has managed to sort of revive his career (or, at least, save him from the really dodgy movies). There are quite a few Russell films I have yet to see but I’ve just watched The Hateful Eight as I felt it was one I better see before making this list. I have to say it was a massive disappointment! Not Russell’s worst but certainly Tarantino’s. Damn.

Okay – enough rambling. Here are My Top Ten Kurt Russell Movies, counting down to my favorite (and including all 18 I’ve seen). I gotta say that numbers 1 & 2 are leagues ahead of the rest…

Top 18 (11-18 are fairly interchangeable):

18. Used Cars
17. Executive Decision
16. Unlawful Entry
15. Sky High
14. The Hateful Eight
13. Captain Ron
12. Escape From L.A.
11. Overboard

TOP TEN:

10. Backdraft

9. Breakdown

8. Vanilla Sky

7. Stargate

6. Silkwood

5. Big Trouble In Little China

4. Death Proof

3. The Fox And The Hound

2. Escape From New York

1. The Thing

Seen But Don’t Remember Well Enough To Add To List:
Tango & Cash
Tequila Sunrise

Not Seen:
Too many to list. I’m happy to take recommendations if you think I’ve missed one of Russell’s best movies.

Advertisements

18 thoughts on “My Top Ten Kurt Russell Movies

    • Hehe. I did like Overboard. To be fair, I don’t remember a lot of these that well now & Overboard may be higher if I were to re-watch them all. ; ) I do remember liking Breakdown far more than I expected to! Not normally my sort of movie.

    • Agreed from what I remember. I must admit that my memory is hazy on quite a few of these as they were watched sooo long ago. Silkwood is one I could do with re-watching someday. Good film that seems somewhat forgotten. : )

    • He was! It’s funny – he’s at that sort of age where both a teenage me and my mom had a crush on him in movies in the late 80s/early 90s (especially Captain Ron. lol!). 😉 I loooove The Thing. Quite a few on this list were watched so long ago that my memory is hazy, though, and I could do with re-watching both Silkwood & Backdraft…

    • I really could do with re-watching Big Trouble. : ) But I LOVE The Thing! Hmm… Not sure about Westerns (other than spaghetti Westerns) and hockey, though. 😉 I may check out Tombstone someday. Loads of big stars in that! I didn’t realize just how many until looking it up just now. And decent IMDb rating. And that stud Sam Elliott. Okay – you’ve talked me into watching Tombstone! Lol 🙂

  1. Great list! Kurt (or should I say, Captain Ron 😉 ) always gives a fine performance. Never have seen this man mail-in or auto-pilot a performance for movies or TV. Glad to his rare villain role from Death Proof and his excellent support for Vanilla Sky on your tab. So many great stints, and yes, I claim his roles in Tequila Sunrise and Tango & Cash as favorites. I’ll highly recommend his Deepwater Horizon along with the awesome, but kick in the gut, Bone Tomahawk work, as well.

    • Hehe. Captain Kurt. 😉 I liked Death Proof quite a bit more than most people seemed to & he was great in it. Also thought Vanilla Sky was very strong. Yep – I do need to re-watch Tango & Cash and Tequila Sunrise! May watch Deepwater Horizon at some point and possibly Bone Tomahawk just because it sounds a bit bizarre. : )

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s